U.S. Constitution: The President is Commander in Chief ONLY When Called into Service

How many wars will the United States become embroiled in? Iraq, Afghanistan, Libya, Iran, Syria?

Article I Section 8 Enumeration of Powers:
The Congress shall have Power…To declare war.
Article II Section 2 Clause 1: The President shall be Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States;

The congress, and ONLY the congress has the power to declare war and the president is ONLY Commander-in-Chief when called into the actual Service of the United States (as Commander-in-Chief) when that “service” is necessary.

Advertisements

About thegovophilemonitor

The larger the government, the smaller the individual.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s